Unjha, Gujarat, India — Cumin Trade Hub

Cumin Seeds Exporter from India

Indian Jeera | Unjha, Gujarat | Export-Grade Bulk Supply

JM Masala supplies export-grade cumin seeds from Unjha, Gujarat, India, to international importers, spice distributors, food manufacturers and bulk buyers. Our cumin is sourced through established Gujarat trade networks and supplied according to agreed requirements for purity, moisture, admixture, oil content, appearance, cleaning and packing.

Buyers can request product specifications, samples, laboratory documentation and export quotations based on their destination and contract requirements.

Export-grade cumin seeds supplied by JM Masala from Unjha Gujarat India
Supplier Entity

JM Masala Trading LLP

Primary Mandi

APMC Unjha, Gujarat

ITC-HS Code

0909 31 29 (Whole)

Purity Calibration

98% – 99.9% Sortex

Export-grade Indian Cumin Seeds (Jeera) processed and supplied from Unjha, Gujarat.

Purity Grades

98% to 99.5%+

Machine cleaned and Sortex optical graded

Volatile Oil

2.5% to 4.5%

High cuminaldehyde essential oil retention

Container Loading

13–14 MT / 20ft

Loose stuffed in 25kg / 50kg PP bags

Export Port

Mundra Port

Direct highway transit from Unjha processing

Cumin Seeds Specifications

JM Masala lists cumin seed grades of 98%, 99%, and 99.5% purity, subject to agreed contract specifications. Moisture specifications range from a maximum of 8% to 10% depending on the agreed grade and destination requirement.

Standard Commercial Specifications: Indian Cumin Seeds (Jeera)

ParameterJM Masala Commercial SpecificationTesting Method / Benchmark
Botanical NameCuminum cyminum L.Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
ITC-HS Code0909 31 29 (Whole Seeds) / 0909 32 00 (Ground Powder)Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Primary OriginUnjha, Gujarat and Western Rajasthan, IndiaContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Physical Purity98% / 99% / 99.5% up to 99.9% Sortex Optical CleanedGravimetric / Visual Separation
Moisture ContentMax 8.0% to 10.0% (calibrated to buyer destination)ASTA 2.0 / ISO 939
Volatile Essential Oil2.5% to 4.5% v/w (rich in natural cuminaldehyde)ISO 6571 (Hydro-distillation)
Admixture / Foreign MatterMax 0.5% (Europe Quality) to Max 1.5%–2.0% (FAQ Quality)Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Total AshMax 8.0% to 9.5%ISO 928 / ISO 930
Acid Insoluble AshMax 1.0% to 1.5%ISO 928 / ISO 930
Seed Appearance & ColorBrown to greenish-brown with characteristic longitudinal ridgesContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Crop Harvest SeasonFebruary to April (fresh crop arrival window at APMC Unjha)Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Cleaning StandardMulti-deck Machine Cleaned + High-Resolution Sortex Optical Color SortedContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Microbiological StandardsSalmonella: Absent in 25g x 10; E. Coli: <10 CFU/gContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Pesticide & Aflatoxin LimitsAligned to EU MRLs, US FDA, or destination country requirementsContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Shelf Life12 to 24 months in cool, dry storage (<20°C, <60% RH)Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Buyer-Specific Specification: Specifications can be adjusted according to agreed buyer requirements, destination-market standards, and contract specifications. Pre-shipment laboratory test reports (COAs) are conducted by accredited NABL facilities.

Cumin Seed Specifications by Buyer Market

Cumin import requirements vary significantly across global regulatory and industrial zones. We configure processing, cleaning thresholds, and laboratory testing parameters specifically for each buyer's commercial market:

99.5% Sortex CleanEurope Quality

Europe Quality

• 99.5% Minimum Purity

• Max 8.0% Moisture

• Max 0.5% Admixture (Foreign matter <0.2%)

Engineered for European Union food processors, spice blenders, and supermarket packers. Sourced from selected high-altitude lots with rigorous testing for pesticide residues (EU MRLs), Aflatoxins (B1 <5 ppb, Total <10 ppb), and complete absence of Salmonella.

99.0%–99.5% ASTAUSA Quality (ASTA)

USA Quality (ASTA)

• 99.0% to 99.5% Clean

• Max 8.0% to 9.0% Moisture

• Max 0.8% Admixture

Prepared in accordance with American Spice Trade Association (ASTA) cleanliness standards. Uniform elongated seed size, high natural cuminaldehyde essential oil retention (3.0%+), and optional steam sterilization for microbiological control.

98.0% – 99.0% CleanGulf / Middle East Quality

Gulf / Middle East Quality

• 98.0% to 99.0% Purity

• Max 9.0% to 10.0% Moisture

• Max 1.5% to 2.0% Admixture

High-volume commercial grade widely preferred for traditional Middle Eastern cuisine, mandi rice seasoning, wholesale re-bagging, and regional food service distributors across UAE, Saudi Arabia, and GCC markets.

99.0% Sortex CleanSingapore / Asian Quality

Singapore / Asian Quality

• 99.0% Minimum Purity

• Max 8.5% to 9.0% Moisture

• Max 1.0% Admixture

Calibrated optical-sorted seeds with clean greenish-brown coloration, free from dead insects, foreign seeds, and field gravel, optimal for Southeast Asian culinary packing and industrial curry formulations.

Commercial Note: These represent JM Masala's standard commercial grades developed through recurring trade experience with importers in each region. Formal contractual specifications are aligned directly between buyer and seller before order confirmation.

Cumin Seeds from Unjha, Gujarat

Unjha, located in the Mehsana district of Northern Gujarat, is the undisputed focal point of India's seed spice trade. The APMC Unjha market yard is India's largest commercial arrival and price-discovery center for cumin seeds.

The fertile agricultural tracts of Northern Gujarat, Saurashtra, and neighboring Western Rajasthan channel their harvest directly into Unjha. The arid climate, alluvial soils, and low winter humidity produce cumin seeds with high volatile essential oil (2.5% to 4.5% cuminaldehyde) and sharp aromatic pungency.

Operating directly from Unjha enables JM Masala to maintain continuous, daily physical presence in the market yard, securing early fresh-crop arrivals, supervising mechanical cleaning, and overseeing export container loading.

Cumin Seed Cleaning & Sortex Processing

Raw mandi arrivals contain dust, dirt balls, field gravel, and discolored grains. JM Masala applies a complete mechanical and optical cleaning sequence to achieve purity from 98% up to 99.9%:

01

Unjha APMC Mandi Sourcing

JM Masala is headquartered in Unjha, Gujarat. During the annual harvest window (February–April), our procurement team inspects daily spot arrivals across the APMC market yard, selecting crop lots with high natural oil content and intact seed husks.

02

Mandi Lot Testing & Acceptance

Representative samples from candidate lots are verified immediately for moisture (<8.5%), foreign matter, volatile oil, and natural coloration before transport to our processing lines.

03

Mechanical Vibro-Screening & Destoning

Raw seeds pass through multi-deck vibratory screeners, high-speed air aspirators, and density-gradient gravity destoners to remove field stones, mud lumps, stems, and empty seed husks.

04

Sortex Optical Color Sorting

High-resolution digital optical sorters inspect every seed individually, using high-velocity air nozzles to pneumatically eject discolored, black, or defective grains to achieve 99.5% or 99.9% purity.

05

Rare-Earth Magnetic & Metal Separation

Gravity chute inline rare-earth magnets and industrial metal detectors eliminate all ferrous and non-ferrous metallic fragments prior to bagging.

06

NABL Laboratory Quality Verification

Finished export batches are sampled and tested at NABL-accredited laboratories for volatile essential oil (ISO 6571), moisture (ASTA 2.0), total ash, microbiological limits, and contract-specified pesticide MRLs.

07

Moisture-Barrier Export Packaging

Cumin seeds are packed into 25kg/50kg food-grade woven PP bags with heat-sealed PE inner liners or 3-ply Kraft paper bags, complete with container-level desiccants for ocean voyages.

08

Ocean Dispatch via Mundra Port

Container stuffing is supervised in Gujarat. Sealed 20ft or 40ft FCL containers travel ~320 km via highway directly to Mundra Port or Pipavav Port for international vessel loading.

Cumin Seed Quality Parameters Explained

Every shipment is verified against critical physical, chemical, and organoleptic metrics:

Purity Calibration

Calibrated across 98% (FAQ), 99% (Machine Cleaned), 99.5% (Sortex Cleaned), and 99.9% (Super Sortex). Physical separation confirms exact freedom from weeds and inert matter.

Moisture Control

Maintained at maximum 8.0% to 10.0%. Low moisture prevents fungal development and mold spoilage during maritime transport while maintaining natural husk flexibility.

Admixture & Foreign Matter

Admixture includes seeds other than cumin, stalks, and dirt. Sortex optical cleaning reduces foreign admixture below 0.5% for European and North American buyers.

Volatile Oil Content

Cumin's distinctive pungency stems from cuminaldehyde. Unjha crop arrivals test between 2.5% and 4.5% v/w essential oil, verified via hydro-distillation (ISO 6571).

Appearance & Sizing

Elongated, oval seeds with characteristic parallel longitudinal ridges. Sized uniformly over multi-deck screens to ensure consistent density and visual appeal.

Crop Year & Freshness

Supplied from the latest harvest crop arrivals. Proper warehousing under temperature and humidity-monitored conditions preserves aromatic volatile oils throughout the year.

Cumin Seed Packaging & Container Stuffing

Cumin seeds have a bulk density of approximately 480 to 520 g/L, allowing heavy container loading compared to lighter volumetric seed spices:

  • 20ft FCL Container: 13.0 to 14.0 Metric Tons loose stuffed (~520 to 560 bags of 25kg) or ~11.0 MT palletized.
  • 40ft FCL Container: 26.0 to 28.0 Metric Tons loose stuffed (~22.0 MT palletized).
  • Consolidated Shipments: Mixed container programs combining Cumin with Coriander, Fennel, and Sesame under one Bill of Lading.

Packaging Specifications

Woven Polypropylene (PP) Bags:

25kg / 50kg food-grade woven PP bags with heat-sealed PE inner liners protecting against ambient humidity.

Multi-Wall Kraft Paper Sacks:

3-ply paper bags with PE moisture barrier for mechanized food manufacturing facilities in Europe & USA.

FIBC Jumbo Bulk Bags:

500 kg to 1000 kg big bags with corner lifting loops and discharge spouts for industrial extractors.

Private Label Retail Packaging:

Stand-up zipper pouches (100g, 200g, 500g, 1kg), PET jars, and branded cartons with barcode printing.

Cumin Seed Applications

Indian cumin seeds serve diverse global commercial and culinary functions:

Spice Wholesale & Retail Repacking

Sorted bold whole seeds packed into retail pouches and spice jars for consumer grocery shelves worldwide.

Pure Cumin Powder Milling

Cold-milled ground cumin (40 to 80 mesh) retaining natural aroma and essential oils without heat discoloration.

Curry Powders & Seasoning Blends

Cornerstone ingredient in garam masala, taco seasoning, chili powders, and commercial barbecue rubs.

Oleoresin & Oil Extraction

Steam-distilled for cuminaldehyde essential oil and solvent-extracted for high-potency food flavor oleoresins.

Meat Processing & Sausages

Standard flavoring agent in European sausage formulations, Middle Eastern kebab marinades, and cured meats.

Bakery & Savory Snacks

Topping and seasoning for savory crackers, artisan breads, cheese flavorings, and snack coatings.

Quality Testing & Export Documentation

Every export consignment of cumin seeds is verified against strict physical, chemical, and regulatory standards prior to vessel loading:

1. NABL Certificate of Analysis (COA): Pre-shipment batch testing verifying purity, moisture, volatile oil, total ash, and absence of Salmonella.

2. Destination Compliance Screening: Pre-shipment laboratory analysis for pesticide residues (EU MRLs / US FDA parameters), Aflatoxins, and heavy metals.

3. Pre-Shipment Sample Program: Representative 250g–500g physical samples dispatched via DHL/FedEx for buyer approval prior to commercial dispatch.

Shipment Documentation Package

Standard documents provided for international customs clearance:

HACCP Certified
ISO 22000
APEDA Registered
Spice Board RCMC
FSSAI Licensed
IEC Registered
Phytosanitary certificate
Fumigation certificate
NABL lab COA
Certificate of Origin
APEDA certificate
Commercial invoice
Packing list
Bill of Lading

Cumin Seeds FAQ

Direct, factual answers to frequently asked questions by international spice importers and procurement managers:

What is the purity of JM Masala cumin seeds?

JM Masala supplies cumin seeds in calibrated purity grades of 98%, 99%, 99.5%, and up to 99.9% Super Sortex purity. The exact purity specification is confirmed according to the buyer's requirement and agreed contract terms.

Where does JM Masala source cumin seeds?

JM Masala is based in Unjha, Gujarat, India, and sources cumin seeds directly through established APMC Unjha mandi networks and regional farm partnerships across Northern Gujarat and Western Rajasthan.

What is the moisture specification for export cumin seeds?

Current product specifications list maximum moisture between 8.0% and 10.0%, with premium European and North American grades typically calibrated at maximum 8.0% to 8.5% to ensure shelf stability during marine transit.

What is the volatile essential oil content of JM Masala cumin?

Fresh Unjha cumin arrivals test between 2.5% and 4.5% v/w volatile essential oil (predominantly natural cuminaldehyde), verified via ISO 6571 hydro-distillation testing.

What cumin grades are available for international buyers?

We supply Europe Quality (99.5% Sortex, EU MRL compliant), USA Quality (99.0%–99.5% ASTA), Singapore Quality (99.0% Sortex), and Gulf Commercial Quality (98%–99%), as well as machine-cleaned whole and split varieties.

Does JM Masala supply cumin seeds in bulk container loads?

Yes. We specialize in 20ft FCL (~13.0 to 14.0 Metric Tons loose stuffed) and 40ft FCL (~26.0 to 28.0 Metric Tons loose stuffed) export container shipments, as well as consolidated multi-spice containers.

Can international buyers request physical samples before ordering?

Yes. Importers and procurement managers can contact JM Masala to request representative physical samples (250g to 500g) dispatched via international courier (DHL/FedEx) along with batch specification sheets.

Can JM Masala provide Certificate of Analysis (COA) and pesticide testing?

Yes. Every export shipment is accompanied by a Certificate of Analysis (COA) from accredited NABL laboratories verifying purity, moisture, volatile oil, microbiological parameters, and destination-specific pesticide residue limits (EU/US FDA).

Which global export markets does JM Masala supply?

JM Masala exports cumin seeds to commercial importers, spice millers, and distributors across Europe (UK, Germany, Netherlands), North America (USA, Canada), the Middle East (UAE, Saudi Arabia), and Asia-Pacific (Singapore, Australia).

Source Export-Grade Indian Cumin Seeds

Connect directly with JM Masala in Unjha, Gujarat, to discuss purity grades, request physical samples, confirm container loading, and receive FOB Mundra or CIF global price quotations.