Gujarat, India Sourcing & Export

Sesame Seeds Exporter from India

Natural & Hulled Sesame Seeds | Bulk Export Supply | India

JM Masala supplies export-grade sesame seeds from India for international importers, spice distributors, food manufacturers and bulk buyers. We offer natural and hulled sesame seeds according to agreed buyer specifications for purity, moisture, appearance, foreign matter, processing and packaging. Buyers can request product specifications, samples, laboratory documentation and export quotations based on their destination and contract requirements.

Natural and hulled sesame seeds supplied by JM Masala from India
Supplier Entity

JM Masala Trading LLP

Sourcing Hub

Gujarat, India

ITC-HS Code

1207 40 90 (Whole)

Purity Range

98% – 99.98% Sortex

Natural & Hulled sesame seeds supplied by JM Masala from Gujarat, India.

Quick Commercial Summary

Sesame Seeds at a Glance

Direct Entity Grounding
Product & Indian Name

Sesame Seeds · Til (તલ / तिल)

Botanical Classification

Sesamum indicum L.

Origin & Sourcing

Gujarat, India (Saurashtra belt & Unjha)

Export Types Available

Natural White, Hulled White, Black, Brown

Export Purity Levels

98% to 99.5% (Natural) | Up to 99.98% (Hulled)

Moisture Standard

Max 6.0% to 8.0% (5%-6% on premium Hulled)

Oil Content & FFA

Oil: 48%–52% | Free Fatty Acids: <1.5%–2%

Processing Methods

Machine Cleaned, Destoned, Hulled, Sortex

Export Order Supply

Bulk 20ft / 40ft FCL & Consolidated Containers

What Are Sesame Seeds?

Sesame seeds are the tiny, oil-rich seeds produced inside the pods of the Sesamum indicum plant, an annual herb belonging to the Pedaliaceae family. Recognized as one of the oldest domesticated oilseeds in human civilization, sesame has been cultivated across the fertile river plains and coastal tracts of the Indian subcontinent for millennia.

In Indian regional commerce, sesame is known as Til (Hindi, Marathi, Bengali) or Tal (Gujarati). The seed is prized worldwide for its extraordinary oil content (typically 48% to 52%), delicate nutty aroma, pleasant crunch, and exceptional chemical stability against oxidation due to natural antioxidants like sesamin and sesamolin.

India is one of the world's largest producers and premier exporters of high-grade sesame seeds. The state of Gujarat, particularly the Saurashtra agro-climatic zone, yields distinctively bright, plump white sesame seeds favored by global food manufacturers, commercial bakeries, and tahini processors.

Natural Sesame Seeds vs. Hulled Sesame Seeds

International importers and food manufacturers typically procure sesame seeds in two primary forms, each engineered for distinct industrial applications:

Whole Seed with Hull98% – 99.5% Purity

Natural Sesame Seeds

Raw / Unhulled White & Beige Sesame Seeds

Definition: Natural sesame seeds retain their original outer edible seed coat (bran). They have an off-white, light cream, or beige tint and a pronounced, earthy nutty taste.

Nutritional Advantage: Retaining the hull preserves substantial dietary fiber and vital minerals (particularly plant-based calcium, iron, and magnesium).

Processing: Machine cleaned over multi-deck screens, destoned, and optically color sorted (98%, 99%, or 99.5% Sortex) without any chemical or wet peeling.

Key Applications:

  • Traditional Tahini paste and Halva manufacturing (high oil & rich body)
  • Cold-pressed sesame oil crushing (48%–52% extraction yield)
  • Confectionery brittle, til chikki, and savory regional snack coatings
  • Ethnic spice mixes, za'atar seasonings, and Asian cooking
Standard Grades: 98% FAQ Machine Cleaned · 99% Sortex · 99.5% Sortex
Mechanically PeeledUp to 99.98% Sortex

Hulled Sesame Seeds

Pearly White Dehulled Sesame Seeds

Definition: Hulled sesame seeds have had their outer fibrous hull mechanically removed, leaving only the pristine, pearly white inner kernel.

Functional Advantage: Dehulling removes natural oxalic acid and bitter compounds present in the skin, resulting in an exceptionally sweet, mild nutty flavor and softer bite.

Processing: Treated with aqua washing and centrifugal friction or dry mechanical abrasion, thoroughly dried with hygienic hot air, and run through dual-camera optical Sortex machines.

Key Applications:

  • Commercial bakery buns (hamburger buns, hot dog rolls, bagels)
  • Artisan breads, breadsticks, sesame crackers, and biscuits
  • Ultra-smooth gourmet white tahini and delicate confectionery creams
  • Sushi roll coating, restaurant garnishes, and salad dressings
Standard Grades: 99.90% Sortex · 99.95% Sortex · 99.98% Auto Sortex

Specialty Sesame Offerings: Black & Brown Sesame Seeds

Natural Black Sesame Seeds: Sourced from specialized tracts in Gujarat and Rajasthan. Sortex cleaned to 99.0%–99.5% purity, prized in Asian cooking, Japanese sushi, Korean furikake, black sesame pastes, and nutraceutical formulations for its intense aroma and deep coloration.
Brown Sesame Seeds: Natural unhulled brown seeds containing high oil percentages (50%+), predominantly procured by commercial edible oil mills for high-yield expeller extraction of golden, aromatic sesame cooking oil.

Sesame Seeds Export Specifications

JM Masala provides verifiable laboratory specifications for both Natural and Hulled Indian sesame seeds. All parameters are tested using internationally recognized ISO, ASTA, and AOCS methodologies:

JM Masala Commercial Export Specifications: Indian Sesame Seeds

ParameterJM Masala Commercial SpecificationTesting Method / Standard
Product NameSesame SeedsContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Common Indian NameTil (તલ / तिल)Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Botanical NameSesamum indicum L.Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
ITC-HS Code1207 40 90 (Sesamum seeds, whether or not broken)Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
OriginGujarat, India (Saurashtra & Northern Gujarat mandis)Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Available TypesNatural White, Hulled White, Black, and BrownContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Physical Purity98.0% to 99.5% (Natural) | 99.95% to 99.98% Sortex (Hulled)Visual & Gravimetric Separation
Moisture ContentMax 6.0% to 8.0% (typically 5%-6% on premium Hulled)ASTA 2.0 / ISO 939
Oil Content48.0% to 52.0% v/w (rich in unsaturated fatty acids)ISO 659 / Solvent Extraction
Free Fatty Acids (FFA)Max 1.5% to 2.0% (as oleic acid)AOCS Ca 5a-40 (as oleic acid)
Foreign Matter (Admixture)Max 0.5% (Natural Sortex) down to <0.02% (Hulled Auto Sortex)Contract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Total AshMax 6.0% (Natural) / Max 1.5% (Hulled)ISO 928 / ISO 930
Acid Insoluble AshMax 1.0% (Natural) / Max 0.1% (Hulled)ISO 928 / ISO 930
Color ProfileNatural creamy white / Pearly white (hulled) / Jet blackContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Cleaning StandardMulti-deck Screening + Destoning + Optical Sortex GradingContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Microbiological LimitsSalmonella: Absent in 25g; E. Coli: <10 CFU/gISO / FDA BAM Standard
Pesticide & ETO LimitsCompliant with EU, US FDA, GCC, and Codex destination MRLsContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Shelf Life12 to 18 months under cool, dry warehouse conditionsContract / NABL Laboratory Standard
Buyer-Specific Specification Note: Commercial specifications are calibrated according to agreed buyer requirements, destination market regulations (EU, US FDA, GCC, East Asia), and individual contract parameters. Verified pre-shipment COA is issued by accredited NABL testing laboratories.

Sesame Seed Grades by Destination Market

Export quality grades are tailored to the regulatory, microbiological, and functional needs of each destination region:

99.95% – 99.98% SortexEurope Quality (Sortex Hulled)

Europe Quality (Sortex Hulled)

• 99.95% to 99.98% Purity

• Max 5.0% to 6.0% Moisture

• Max 0.02% to 0.05%

Mechanically hulled, pearly white seeds with rigorous testing for European Union pesticide MRLs, zero ethylene oxide (ETO), aflatoxins, and strict microbiological compliance for commercial bakeries and confectionery lines.

99.95% Hulled / 99.0% ASTAUSA Quality (ASTA Hulled & Natural)

USA Quality (ASTA Hulled & Natural)

• 99.95% Hulled or 99.0% ASTA Natural

• Max 6.0% to 7.0% Moisture

• Max 0.05% (Hulled) / Max 0.5% (Natural)

Prepared to American Spice Trade Association cleanliness standards. Uniform sizing, steam-treatment compatible, and optimal toasted nutty aroma for burger bun coatings, bread toppings, and specialty snack processing.

99.0% – 99.5% Natural WhiteMiddle East / Gulf Quality (Tahini & Halva)

Middle East / Gulf Quality (Tahini & Halva)

• 99.0% to 99.5% Purity

• Max 6.0% to 7.5% Moisture

• Max 0.5% Admixture

High natural oil content (50%–52%) with low free fatty acids (<1.5%), delivering exceptional emulsification, smooth texture, and rich taste for commercial tahini paste, halva confectioneries, and regional savory items.

99.0% – 99.5% Sortex CleanEast Asia & Singapore (Culinary & Black)

East Asia & Singapore (Culinary & Black)

• 99.0% to 99.5% Purity

• Max 7.0% Moisture

• Max 0.5% Admixture

Premium Sortex natural white and jet black sesame seeds for Japanese sushi, Korean seasonings, furikake toppings, gourmet dressings, and cold-pressed edible oil milling.

Commercial Note: These grades reflect JM Masala's active commercial supply standards developed through recurring trade contracts with international distributors and food industrial buyers.

Sesame Seeds from Gujarat, India

Gujarat is India's leading producer and commercial trade hub for premium white sesame seeds. The state's semi-arid maritime climate, well-aerated black cotton soils, and prolonged sunny winters create ideal agronomic conditions for developing plump, bright seeds with high concentrations of natural oil.

JM Masala procures sesame directly from key APMC mandis across Gujarat's Saurashtra belt (including Rajkot, Gondal, Amreli, and Junagadh) and Northern Gujarat (Unjha, Mehsana, Patan). Operating in proximity to these primary mandis enables our procurement specialists to execute daily spot-sampling of fresh arrivals, verifying natural coloration, low moisture, and absence of immature grains right at origin.

Procuring directly from regional mandis ensures reliable fresh-crop availability, competitive export cost structures, and complete batch traceability from farm-gate to container stuffing.

Sesame Seed Cleaning, Hulling & Sortex Sorting

Because sesame seeds are small and prone to collecting fine field dust, sand, and off-color grains, delivering export purity up to 99.98% requires integrated multi-stage processing:

01

Gujarat Mandi Procurement

Procured from primary agricultural trade hubs across Gujarat's Saurashtra belt (Rajkot, Amreli, Junagadh) and Northern Gujarat (Unjha, Mehsana) during fresh autumn and winter harvest arrivals.

02

Incoming Sampling & Oil Screening

Arrival lots are sampled for oil content (target 48%-52%), free fatty acids (<2.0%), moisture level (<8%), seed coloration, and foreign admixture prior to warehouse acceptance.

03

Multi-Deck Mechanical Pre-Cleaning

Vibratory fine sieves and air-aspiration systems remove straw, pods, dust, chaff, undersized seeds, and light organic debris from the raw sesame flow.

04

Destoning & Magnetic Separation

High-density gravity destoners separate gravel, stones, and heavy field dirt matching seed size, while high-intensity rare-earth magnets catch all ferrous particles.

05

Aqua Dehulling & Hot-Air Drying (Hulled Variant)

For hulled grades, seeds undergo cold water soaking and gentle mechanical friction to remove the outer husk, followed by washing, centrifugal spin-drying, and sanitary hot-air dehydration.

06

High-Resolution Sortex Optical Sorting

Digital tri-chromatic optical sorters inspect each seed individually, using high-speed pneumatic air ejectors to remove brown, discolored, immature, or dark specks to reach up to 99.98% purity.

07

NABL Laboratory Inspection & COA

Every production lot is analyzed by accredited laboratories for purity, moisture, oil percentage, free fatty acids, microbiological limits, and destination-specific pesticide residues.

08

Moisture-Barrier Packing & Port Dispatch

Finished seeds are packed in food-grade multi-wall Kraft paper bags with PE liners, woven PP bags, or 1 MT jumbo bags and trucked via express highway to Mundra Port or Pipavav Port.

Sesame Seed Quality Parameters Explained

Compliance for international food manufacturers and bulk buyers hinges on six critical quality parameters:

Purity Calibration

Calibrated across 98% (Machine Cleaned FAQ), 99% & 99.5% (Sortex Natural), and up to 99.95%–99.98% (Auto Sortex Hulled). Optical sorting eliminates dark, broken, or foreign grains.

Moisture Control

Moisture is strictly kept below 8.0% (and 5.0%–6.0% on hulled sesame) to protect high-oil seeds from enzymatic hydrolysis, fungal growth, and volatile rancidity during ocean voyages.

Free Fatty Acids (FFA)

Tested to ensure FFA remains below 1.5% to 2.0%. Low FFA guarantees fresh nutty flavor, clean odor, extended shelf life, and superior oil stability for tahini and bakery applications.

Oil Percentage (48%-52%)

Gujarat white sesame naturally tests with 48% to 52% oil content, delivering high extraction yields for edible oil pressers and rich, creamy body for emulsified sesame pastes.

Zero ETO & Pesticide MRLs

Lots undergo dedicated GC-MS/MS and LC-MS/MS screenings at NABL accredited labs to verify strict compliance with destination market maximum residue limits (EU MRLs, US FDA, Codex).

Microbiological Safety

Verified zero Salmonella in 25g, E. Coli < 10 CFU/g, and low yeast and mould counts, ensuring complete safety for ready-to-eat bakery toppings and food manufacturing.

Sesame Seeds Packaging & Container Stuffing

Sesame seeds have a relatively heavy bulk density of approximately 600 to 650 g/L, allowing high-tonnage container payloads without exceeding volumetric limits:

  • 20ft FCL Container: 18.0 to 19.0 Metric Tons loose stuffed (approx. 720 to 760 bags of 25kg) or ~15.0–16.0 MT palletized.
  • 40ft FCL Container: 26.0 to 27.0 Metric Tons loose stuffed (approx. 1,040 to 1,080 bags of 25kg) or ~22.0–24.0 MT palletized.
  • Consolidated Shipments: Sesame can be stuffed alongside Cumin, Coriander, Fennel, and Fenugreek under a single Bill of Lading.

Available Export Packaging Options

1. Multi-Wall Kraft Paper Sacks (25 kg / 50 kg)

3-ply food-grade Kraft paper with an inner heat-sealed polyethylene moisture-barrier liner, the preferred packaging format for automated European and American industrial bakeries.

2. Woven Polypropylene (PP) Bags (25 kg / 50 kg)

Heavy-duty laminated food-grade PP bags with inner liner, offering robust mechanical protection and puncture resistance for long-haul maritime transport.

3. 1,000 kg (1 MT) FIBC Bulk Jumbo Bags

Heavy-duty big bags with top duffle, bottom discharge spout, and lifting loops designed for high-volume commercial tahini factories and edible oil crushing plants.

4. Custom Branded Private Label Pouches (100g to 1kg)

Pre-printed stand-up barrier pouches with zip locks, barcodes, and multi-language nutrition labeling for supermarket retail brands.

Commercial Applications of Indian Sesame Seeds

Supplied across key global food processing, bakery, and ingredient manufacturing sectors:

Bakery & Burger Buns

Hulled sesame seeds (99.95% to 99.98% Sortex) are the global standard for topping hamburger buns, artisan breads, bagels, pretzels, and savory breadsticks, providing attractive white contrast and roasted aroma.

Tahini & Halva Processing

High natural oil content (50%+) and low free fatty acids in Gujarat natural white sesame deliver silky, stable emulsification and rich body essential for authentic Middle Eastern tahini and halva.

Confectionery & Snacks

Natural white and brown seeds are used in sesame candy bars, honey-sesame biscuits, brittle, traditional Indian til chikki, and savory cracker snack formulations worldwide.

Cold-Pressed Edible Oil

Natural sesame seeds are cold pressed into golden, fragrant edible sesame oil (Gingelly oil) prized for high smoke point, oxidative stability, and health-protective lignans.

Export Documentation Package

Every sesame consignment shipped by JM Masala is accompanied by an authenticated trade and regulatory documentation package:

Phytosanitary certificate

Official verified documentation

Fumigation certificate

Official verified documentation

NABL lab COA

Official verified documentation

Certificate of Origin

Official verified documentation

APEDA certificate

Official verified documentation

Commercial invoice

Official verified documentation

Packing list

Official verified documentation

Bill of Lading

Official verified documentation

How to Buy Bulk Sesame Seeds from India

JM Masala provides a transparent, structured procurement process for international commercial buyers:

1

Inquiry & Specs

Submit your required seed type (Natural or Hulled), target purity, packaging format, and port of destination.

2

Sample & Quote

We provide a formal proforma quotation (FOB Mundra or CIF) and dispatch representative 250g–500g physical samples.

3

Order & Processing

Upon contract agreement, seeds undergo mechanical cleaning, hulling, Sortex optical grading, and lab testing.

4

Stuffing & Dispatch

Containers are inspected, stuffed, sealed, and dispatched to Mundra Port with complete documentation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Direct, factual answers to common questions about Indian sesame seed export, commercial grades, specifications, and procurement:

Who is a sesame seeds exporter from India?▼

JM Masala is an Indian spice and oilseed exporter supplying natural and hulled sesame seeds for bulk commercial buyers, food manufacturers, and international importers from Gujarat, India. Product specifications, packaging, and export documentation are prepared according to agreed destination standards.

What are sesame seeds called in India?▼

In India, sesame seeds are widely called 'Til' in Hindi, Marathi, and Punjabi, 'Tal' in Gujarati, and 'Ellu' in Tamil, Malayalam, and Kannada.

What is the botanical name of sesame?▼

The botanical name of sesame is Sesamum indicum L., belonging to the family Pedaliaceae. It is one of the world's oldest cultivated oilseed crops.

What types of sesame seeds does JM Masala supply?▼

JM Masala supplies Natural White Sesame Seeds, Mechanically Hulled Sesame Seeds (up to 99.98% Sortex purity), Natural Black Sesame Seeds, and Brown Sesame Seeds for commercial bulk buyers.

What is the difference between natural and hulled sesame seeds?▼

Natural sesame retains its outer natural seed coat (bran), providing a slightly nutty flavor and higher calcium content, making it ideal for tahini, oil extraction, and confectionery. Hulled sesame has had its outer skin removed mechanically, resulting in a uniform pearly white appearance preferred for bakery buns, bread crusts, and premium pastries.

What purity of sesame seeds is available?▼

JM Masala supplies Natural Sesame Seeds in 98% Machine Cleaned, 99% Sortex, and 99.5% Super Cleaned grades. Hulled Sesame Seeds are supplied in 99.9%, 99.95%, and 99.98% Auto Sortex optical cleanliness grades.

What is the moisture specification for JM Masala sesame seeds?▼

Moisture is controlled to maximum 8.0% for natural sesame and typically maximum 5.0% to 6.0% for mechanically hulled sesame, ensuring microbial stability and preventing rancidity during ocean transit.

What is the oil content of Indian sesame seeds?▼

Natural white sesame from Gujarat typically tests with high natural oil content between 48.0% and 52.0% v/w, providing excellent commercial extraction yields for cold-pressed sesame oil.

Where are JM Masala sesame seeds sourced?▼

JM Masala sources sesame seeds from Gujarat's Saurashtra region (Rajkot, Amreli, Junagadh, Bhavnagar) and Northern Gujarat mandis (Unjha, Mehsana, Patan), India's premier growing tract for high-quality white sesame.

Does JM Masala supply bulk sesame seeds internationally?▼

Yes. JM Masala supplies sesame seeds in 20ft FCL (~18.0 to 19.0 Metric Tons) and 40ft FCL (~26.0 to 27.0 Metric Tons) container loads, as well as combined container consignments with cumin, coriander, fennel, and other Indian spices.

How are sesame seeds cleaned and sorted?▼

Raw sesame passes through multi-deck vibratory screens, air aspiration, gravity destoning to remove field stones, aqua peeling or dry mechanical dehulling (for hulled varieties), and advanced high-speed digital Sortex optical color sorters that eject dark and off-color seeds.

What packaging options are available for sesame seed exports?▼

We supply sesame in 25kg and 50kg multi-wall Kraft paper sacks with heat-sealed polyethylene inner liners, 25kg and 50kg food-grade woven PP bags, 1,000 kg (1 MT) FIBC jumbo bags, and private-label retail pouches (100g to 1kg).

Can buyers request physical samples of sesame seeds?▼

Yes. International importers and food processors can contact JM Masala to request representative physical samples (250g to 500g) along with full laboratory specification sheets prior to confirming bulk contracts.

Can JM Masala provide laboratory documentation (COA)?▼

Yes. Every export shipment includes an accredited NABL laboratory Certificate of Analysis (COA) confirming purity, moisture, oil content, free fatty acids, microbiological limits, and destination-specific pesticide residue and ETO compliance.

How can international buyers request a sesame seed quotation?▼

Buyers can submit an export quotation request through our website contact form or directly via WhatsApp (+91 91067 66041) specifying seed type (Natural or Hulled), required purity grade, packaging type, destination port, and delivery terms (FOB Mundra or CIF).

HACCP Certified

ISO 22000

APEDA Registered

Spice Board RCMC

FSSAI Licensed

IEC Registered

Request Sesame Seed Export Specifications & Quotation

Contact JM Masala's trade desk in Gujarat for representative samples, technical specification sheets, laboratory test reports, and competitive FOB Mundra or CIF ocean freight quotations.